Chapter Officers

  • President – Yvonne P. Wilson
  • Vice President – Cynthia Booker-Neilson
  • Secretary – Marilyn Hairston
  • Corresponding Secretary – Leah Ward
  • Treasurer – Carla Scott
  • Financial Secretary – Tonita Davis
  • Ivy Leaf Reporter – Ashley Anderson
  • Graduate Advisor – Dionne Franklin
  • Historian – A’Senah Taylor
  • Parliamentarian – Frances Cromartie
  • Door Keeper – Sharon Babb
  • Hostess – Kathy Ellis
  • Chaplain – Elizabeth Rutledge
  • Youth Activity Advisor – Jacqueline Colvard, Donna King

Committee Chairmen 2019


Standing Committees

  • Archives – A’Senah Taylor
  • Budget and Finance – Carla Scott
  • Bylaws – Frances Cromartie
  • Connections – Frances Cromartie, Stacy Benson-Taylor
  • Founders Day – Cheana Hickman
  • Graduate Advisory Committee – Dionne Franklin
  • Membership/Reactivation – Cheryl Williams
  • Membership Intake Process – Melissa Waugh Pannell
  • Nominating – Carla Harper
  • Program – Cynthia Booker-Neilson
  • Public Relations – Ashley Anderson
  • Sisterly Relations – Regina Robinson
  • Standards – Wanda Long
  • Technology – Danielle Williams
  • Youth Activity (Al-Ka-Pals) – Jacqueline Colvard, Soror Donna King

Special or Ad Hoc Committees

  • #CAP℠ – Alexis McCain
  • Courtesy – Kathy Ellis, Juan Blanks
  • December Luncheon – Tamala Moore
  • Ebony Jewels & Gems Cotillion – Gail Forest, Stephanie Norwood, Geraldine Pegues
  • Economic Legacy – Crenee’ Salone
  • Eighth Grade Recognition (Susannah B.Ross and Hattie B. Wills) – Robin Blathers
  • Frosted Pearls Ball – Vanessa Hollins, Keyea Thompson- Matthews
  • Global Impact – Jean Elder, Rahel Rudd-Tummings
  • HBCU for Life – Joy Jeter-Burns
  • Healthcare and Wellness – Kea Thompson Matthews
  • Hostess – Kathy Ellis, Juan Blanks
  • June Activity (Xaware) – Leah Ward
  • Mary Scott Nursing Center – Glyndon Wilson
  • Pan-Hellenic Council – Renecha Dudley
  • Protocol – Carolyn Day
  • Regional Awards – A’Senah Taylor
  • Risk Management – Tamala Moore
  • Ritual – Kathy Ellis
  • Scholarship – Hileria Thomas
  • Strategic Planning – Geraldine Pegues, Gail Forest
  • The Arts – Delores Robinson

Exemplifying Excellence Through Sustainable Service Committees

  • Target I: HBCU For Life – Joy Jeter-Burns
  • Target II: Women’s Healthcare and Wellness – Kea Thompson Matthews
  • Target III: Building Your Economic Legacy – Crenee’ Salone
  • Target IV: The Arts! – Delores Robinson
  • Target V: Global Impact – Jean Elder, Rahel Rudd-Tummings
  • Signature Program: #CAP℠ (College Admissions Process) – Alexis McCain

Privacy Policy


This website and its content are provided “as is” and Beta Eta Omega Chapter excludes to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law any warranty, express or implied, including, without limitation, any implied warranties of merchantability, satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose. The functions embodied on, or in the materials of, this website are not warranted to be uninterrupted or without error. You, not Beta Eta Omega Chapter, assume the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair or correction due to your use of this website.


This site last updated on January 3, 2019.

They are the sole property and responsibility of the Beta Eta Omega Chapter who hosts and maintains this website.

Copyright 2019. AKADAYTON.ORG. All Rights Reserved.